Band and Community Closure Lists

Posted: Aug 19, 2020

Topic: News

Source: Indigenous Services Canada

The majority of BC Nations declared a State of Emergency and enacted COVID-19 community protection by-laws. These by-laws allowed them to prohibit non-residents and/or non-essential visitors from travelling into their communities and allowed them to set up road checkpoints and community gates monitored by contracted security. Currently, many Nations are now putting into effect phased re-opening plans – contingent upon the number of cases and the trajectory of COVID-19 takes in the province – and are beginning to ease travel restrictions. 

A rolling list of current travel bans/travel restrictions, health and safety measures and protocols that First Nations in BC have implemented, prepared by Natasha Kim, UBCIC Policy Researcher and Writer, can be downloaded here.

Disclaimer: The information below is based on reporting to ISC and information posted publicly and may not be complete or up to date. The latest updates are bolded.

Updated: August 14, 2020 

Community Closures (Limited Access)

  1. ?Esdilagh First Nation (f. Alexandria)
  2. Ahousaht
  3. Boothroyd
  4. Chawathil First Nation 
  5. Cheam
  6. Cheslatta Carrier Nation
  7. Coldwater
  8. Ditidaht (f. Nitinaht)
  9. Doig River First Nation (f. Doig River)
  10. Dzawada'enuxw First Nation (f. Tsawataineuk)
  11. Ehattesaht
    • Road checkpoint? Yes
    • For more information: Darlene Smith, 250-761-4155 or admin@ehatis.ca
  12. Esk'etemc (f.Esketemc) (f. Alkali Lake)
  13. Esquimalt
  14. Fort Nelson First Nation
  15. Gitanmaax (f. Hazelton)
  16. Gitanyow (f. Kitwancool)
  17. Gitga'at First Nation (f. Hartley Bay)
  18. Gitsegukla (f. Kitsegukla)
  19. Gitwangak (f. Kitwanga)
  20. Gitxaala Nation (f. Kitkatla)
  21. Glen Vowell
  22. Gwa’Sala-Nakwaxda’xw
  23. Hagwilget Village (f. Tsitsk)
  24. Haisla Nation (f.Kitamaat)
  25. Heiltsuk (f. Bella Bella)
  26. Hesquiaht
  27. Homalco
  28. Huu-ay-aht First Nations (f. Ohiaht, f. Ohiet)
  29. Iskut
  30. "Ka:'yu:'k't'h'/Che:k:tles7et'h' First Nations (f. Kyuquot)"
  31. Katzie
  32. Kispiox (f. Kispaiox)
  33. Kitasoo
  34. Kitselas
  35. Kitsumkalum
  36. Kwadacha (f. Fort Ware)
  37. Kwakiutl First Nation (f. Kwawkewlth)
  38. Kwantlen First Nation (f. Langley)
  39. Kwikwetlem First Nation (f. Coquitlam)
  40. Lake Babine Nation
  41. Leq’ a: mel First Nation (f. Lakahahmen)
  42. Lheidli T’enneh (f. Fort George)
  43. Matsqui
  44. McLeod Lake
  45. Metlakatla First Nation (f. Metlakatla)
  46. Musqueam
  47. N’Quatqua (f. Anderson Lake)
  48. Nak’azdli Whut'en (f. Nak'azdli, f. Nescoslie)
  49. Nanoose First Nation
    • Road checkpoint? Yes
    • For more information: 250-390-3661
  50. Nazko First Nation (f. Nazko)
  51. Nicomen
  52. Nisga’a Village of Gingolx (f. Kincolith)
  53. Nisga’a Village of Laxgalt’sap
  54. Nisga’a Village of New Aiyansh (aka Nisga'a Village of Gitlaxt'aamiks, f. Gitlakdamix)
  55. Nooaitch
  56. Nuxalk Nation (f. Bella Coola)
  57. Okanagan
  58. Old Massett
    • Road checkpoint? Yes
    • For more information: (250) 626-7293
  59. Pacheedaht First Nation
  60. Penelakut Tribe (f. Penelakut)
  61. Penticton
  62. Peters First Nation (f. Peters)
  63. Prophet River First Nation
  64. Saulteau First Nations
  65. Scia'new (f. Beecher bay)
  66. Sechelt (aka shíshálh)
  67. Seabird Island
  68. Shxw’ow’hamel First Nation (f. Ohamil)
  69. Shxwhá:y Village (f. Skway)
  70. Simpcw First Nation (f. North Thompson)
  71. Siska
  72. Skidegate
  73. Skin Tyee
    • Road checkpoint? No
    • For more information: 250-692-6749 cell, 250-694-3517 ext 4 work, gm@skintyeenation.ca
  74. Skowkale
  75. Skwah
  76. Snuneymuxw First Nation (f. NanaIo)
  77. Sq'éwlets (f. Scowlitz)
  78. Squamish
  79. Squiala First Nation
  80. Sts'ailes (f. Chehalis)
  81. Stz'uminus First Nation (f. Chemainus)
  82. T’it’q’et (f. Lilloet)
  83. Tahltan
  84. Takla Nation (f. Takla Lake First Nation)
  85. Taku River Tlingit
  86. Tk’emlúps te Secwépemc (f. Kamloops)
  87. Tl’azt’en Nation (f. Stuart-Trembleur Lake)
  88. Tla'amin Nation (f.Sliammon)
  89. Tla-o-qui-aht First Nations (f. Clayoquot)
  90. Tlatlasikwala
  91. Tl’esqox (f. Toosey)
  92. Tl'etinqox Government (f. Tl’etinqox-t’in Government Office, f. Anaham)
  93. Tobacco Plains
  94. Toquaht (aka Toquaht Nation)
  95. Ts’kw’aylaxw First Nation (f. Pavilion)
  96. Ts'il Kaz Koh (f. Burns Lake)
  97. Tsartlip
  98. Tsawout First Nation
  99. Tsawwassen First Nation
  100. Tsay Keh Dene (f. Ingenika, Finlay River)
  101. Tseshaht (f. Sheshaht)
  102. Tsleil-Waututh Nation (f. Burrard)
  103. Uchucklesaht (aka Uchucklesaht Tribe)
  104. Ulkatcho (aka Ulkatchot'en)
  105. Union Bar First Nation (f. Union Bar)
  106. Upper Nicola
  107. Wei Wai Kum (f. Campbell River)
  108. Wuikinuxv Nation (f. Oweekeno/ Wuikinuxv Nation)
  109. Xaxli’p (f. Fountain)
  110. Xa’xtsa (f. Douglas)
  111. Xeni Gwet’in First Nations Government (f. Nemaiah Valley)
  112. Yakweakwioose
  113. Yale First Nation
  114. Yekooche First Nation (f. Yekooche)
  115. Yuułuʔiłʔatḥ (f.Ucluelet First Nation)

State of Local Emergency:

  1. ?Akisq’nuk First Nation (f. Columbia Lake)
  2. ?Esdilagh First Nation (f. Alexandria)
  3. Adams Lake
  4. Bonaparte
  5. Boothroyd
  6. Canim Lake
  7. Cheam
  8. Cook’s Ferry
  9. Da’naxda’xw First Nation (f.Tanakteuk)
  10. Doig River First Nation (f. Doig River)
  11. Esk'etemc (f.Esketemc) (f. Alkali Lake)
  12. Gitanyow (f. Kitwancool)
  13. Gitsegukla (f. Kitsegukla)
  14. Gitxaala Nation (f. Kitkatla)
  15. Gwa’Sala-Nakwaxda’xw
  16. Haisla Nation
  17. High Bar
  18. Hupacasath First Nation (f. Opetchesaht)
  19. Huu-ay-aht First Nations (f. Ohiaht, f. Ohiet)
  20. Katzie
  21. Kispiox (f. Kispaiox)
  22. Kitasoo
  23. Kwikwetlem First Nation (f. Coquitlam)
  24. Lil'wat Nation (f. Mount Currie)
  25. Little Shuswap Lake
  26. Malahat First Nation
  27. Matsqui
  28. McLeod Lake
  29. Nadleh Whuten (f. Fraser Lake)
  30. Nak’azdli Whut'en (f. Nak'azdli, f. Nescoslie)
  31. Neskonlith
  32. Nicomen
  33. Nooaitch
  34. Old Massett Village Council
  35. Penticton
  36. Peters First Nation (f. Peters)
  37. Semiahmoo
  38. Shackan
  39. Shuswap
  40. Siska
  41. Skeetchestn
  42. Skidegate
  43. Snuneymuxw First Nation (f. NanaIo)
  44. Splatsin (f. Splatsin First Nation) (f. Spallumcheen)
  45. Squamish
  46. Sts'ailes (f. Chehalis)
  47. Stswecem’c Xgat’tem First Nation (f. Canoe Creek)
  48. Stz'uminus First Nation (f. Chemainus)
  49. T’it’q’et (f. Lilloet)
  50. Taku River Tlingit
  51. Tk’emlúps te Secwépemc (f. Kamloops)
  52. Tl'esqox (f. Toosey)
  53. Tl'etinqox Government (f. Tl’etinqox-t’in Government Office, f. Anaham) 49. Toquaht Nation (f. Toquaht)
  54. Tsartlip
  55. Tseshaht (f. Sheshaht)
  56. Tsideldel (f. Alexis Creek)
  57. Ts’kw’aylaxw First Nation (f. Pavilion)
  58. Ulkatchot'en (f. Ulkatcho)
  59. Upper Nicola
  60. Whispering Pines/Clinton
  61. Williams Lake
  62. Witset (f. Moricetown)
  63. Xat'súll First Nation (f.Soda Creek)
  64. Xeni Gwet’in First Nations Government (f. Nemaiah Valley)
  65. Yunesit'in Government (f. Stone)

Band Office Closures:

  1. ?Akisq’nuk First Nation (f. Columbia Lake)
  2. ?aq'am (f. St. Mary's)
  3. ?Esdilagh First Nation (f. Alexandria)
  4. Adams Lake
  5. Ahousaht
  6. Ashcroft
  7. Binche Whut'en
  8. Blueberry River First Nations
  9. Bonaparte
  10. Cayoose Creek
  11. Chawathil (f. Hope)
  12. Cheam
  13. Cheslatta Carrier Nation
  14. Coldwater
  15. Cook’s Ferry
  16. Cowichan Tribes (f. Cowichan)
  17. Ditidaht (f. Nitinaht)
  18. Dzawada'enuxw First Nation (f. Tsawataineuk)
  19. Esk'etemc (f.Esketemc) (f. Alkali Lake)
  20. Esquimalt
  21. Fort Nelson First Nation
  22. Gitanmaax (f. Hazelton)
  23. Gitanyow (f. Kitwancool)
  24. Gitga'at First Nation (f. Hartley Bay)
  25. Gitsegukla (f. Kitsegukla)
  26. Gitwangak (f. Kitwanga)
  27. Glen Vowell
  28. Gwa’Sala-Nakwaxda’xw
  29. Gwawaenuk Tribe (f. Kwa-wa-aineuk, Kwawwawaineuk)
  30. Hagwilget Village (f. Tsitsk)
  31. Haisla Nation (f.Kitamaat)
  32. Halalt
  33. Heiltsuk (f. Bella Bella)
  34. Hesquiaht
  35. High Bar
  36. Homalco
  37. Hupacasath First Nation (f. Opetchesaht)
  38. Huu-ay-aht First Nations (f. Ohiaht, f. Ohiet)
  39.  Iskut
  40. K’ómoks First Nation (f.Comox)
  41. Katzie
  42. Kispiox (f. Kispaiox)
  43. Kitasoo
  44. Kitselas
  45. Kitsumkalum
  46. Klahoose First Nation
  47. Kwadacha (f. Fort Ware)
  48. Kwakiutl (f. Kwawkewlth)
  49. Kwantlen First Nation (f. Langley)
  50. Kwikwetlem First Nation (f. Coquitlam)
  51. Lake Babine Nation
  52. Leq’ a: mel First Nation (f. Lakahahmen)
  53. Lheidli T’enneh (f. Fort George)
  54. Lhoosk'uz Dene Nation (f. Kluskus)
  55. Lhtako Dene Nation (f. Quesnel, f. Red Bluff)
  56. Lil'wat Nation (f. Mount Currie)
  57. Lower Kootenay
  58. Lower Nicola
  59. Lower Similkameen
  60. Lyackson
  61. Lytton
  62. Malahat First Nation
  63. Mamalilikulla First Nation (f. Mamalilikulla-Qwe’Qwa’Sot’Em)
  64. McLeod Lake
  65. Metlakatla First Nation (f. Metlakatla)
  66. Mowachaht/ Muchalaht
  67. N’Quatqua (f. Anderson Lake)
  68. Nadleh Whuten (f. Fraser Lake)
  69. Nak’azdli Whut'en (f. Nak'azdli, f. Nescoslie)
  70. Nanoose First Nation
  71. Nazko First Nation (f. Nazko)
  72. Nicomen
  73. Nisga’a Village of Gingolx (f. Kincolith)
  74. Nisga'a Village of Gitlaxt'aamiks (f. Nisga’a Village of New Aiyansh f. Gitlakdamix)
  75. Nisga’a Village of Gitwinksihlkw (f. Canyon City)
  76. Nisga’a Village of Laxgalt’sap
  77. Nooaitch
  78. Nuchatlaht
  79. Okanagan
  80. Old Massett Village Council
  81. Pacheedaht First Nation (f. Pacheenaht)
  82. Pauquachin
  83. Penelakut Tribe (f. Penelakut)
  84. Penticton
  85. Peters First Nation (f. Peters)
  86. Prophet River First Nation
  87. Qualicum First Nation
  88. Quatsino
  89. Saik’uz First Nation (f. Stony Creek)
  90. Samahquam
  91. Scia'new (f. Beecher Bay)
  92. Seabird Island
  93. Shackan
  94. Shíshálh (f. Sechelt)
  95. Shuswap
  96. Shxw’ow’hamel First Nation (f. Ohamil)
  97. Shxwhá:y Village (f. Skway)
  98. Simpcw First Nation (f. North Thompson)
  99. Siska
  100. Skatin Nations (f. Skookumchuck)
  101. Skeetchestn
  102. Skidegate
  103. Skin Tyee
  104. Skowkale
  105. Skuppah
  106. Snuneymuxw First Nation (f. NanaIo)
  107. Songhees Nation (f. Songhees First Nation, f. Songhees)
  108. Soowahlie
  109. Splatsin
  110. Sq'éwlets (f. Scowlitz)
  111. Squamish
  112. Stellat’en First Nation (f. Stellaquo)
  113. Sts'ailes (f. Chehalis)
  114. Stz'uminus First Nation (f. Chemainus)
  115. Sumas First Nation
  116. T’it’q’et (f. Lilloet)
  117. Tahltan
  118. Takla Nation (f. Takla Lake First Nation)
  119. Tk’emlúps te Secwépemc (f. Kamloops)
  120. Tla'amin Nation (f.Sliammon)
  121. Tl'etinqox Government (f. Tl’etinqox-t’in Government Office, f. Anaham)
  122. Toquaht Nation(f. Toquaht)
  123. Ts’kw’aylaxw First Nation (f. Pavilion)
  124. Tsal'alh (f. Seton Lake)
  125. Tsartlip
  126. Tsawout First Nation
  127. Tsawwassen First Nation
  128. Tseshaht (f. Sheshaht)
  129. Tsideldel (f. Alexis Creek)
  130. Tzeachten
  131. Uchucklesaht Tribe (f. Uchucklesaht)
  132. Ulkatchot'en (f. Ulkatcho)
  133. Upper Nicola
  134. Upper Similkameen
  135. Wet’suwet’en First Nation (f. Broman Lake)
  136. Wuikinuxv Nation (f. Oweekeno/ Wuikinuxv Nation)
  137. Xat'súll First Nation (f.Soda Creek)
  138. Xaxli’p (f. Fountain)
  139. Xeni Gwet’in First Nations Government (f. Nemaiah Valley)
  140. Yakweakwioose
  141. Yunesit'in Government (f. Stone)
  142. Yuułuʔiłʔatḥ (f. Ucluelet First Nation)

EOC (Emergency Operations Center) activated:

  1. ?Akisq’nuk First Nation (f. Columbia Lake)
  2. ?aq'am (f. St. Mary's)
  3. ?Esdilagh First Nation (f. Alexandria)
  4. Adams Lake
  5. Aitchelitz
  6. Blueberry River First Nations
  7. Bonaparte
  8. Bridge River
  9. Canim Lake
  10. Cayoose Creek
  11. Chawathil (f. Hope)
  12. Cheam
  13. Cheslatta Carrier Nation
  14. Coldwater
  15. Cook’s Ferry
  16. Doig River First Nation (f. Doig River)
  17. Esk'etemc (f.Esketemc) (f. Alkali Lake)
  18. Esquimalt
  19. Fort Nelson First Nation
  20. Gitanyow (f. Kitwancool)
  21. Gitsegukla (f. Kitsegukla)
  22. Gitwangak (f. Kitwanga)
  23. Glen Vowell
  24. Hagwilget Village (f. Tsitsk)
  25. Haisla Nation (f.Kitamaat)
  26. Heiltsuk (f. Bella Bella)
  27. Hesquiaht
  28. Homalco
  29. Hupacasath First Nation (f. Opetchesaht)
  30. Kanaka Bar
  31. Katzie
  32. Kispiox (f. Kispaiox)
  33. Kitasoo
  34. Kitselas
  35. Kitsumkalum
  36. Klahoose First Nation
  37. Kwadacha (f. Fort Ware)
  38. Kwantlen First Nation (f. Langley)
  39. Kwikwetlem First Nation (f. Coquitlam)
  40. Lake Babine Nation
  41. Lax Kw'alaams
  42. Leq’ a: mel First Nation (f. Lakahahmen)
  43. Lheidli T’enneh (f. Fort George)
  44. Lhoosk'uz Dene Nation (f. Kluskus)
  45. Lhtako Dene Nation (f. Quesnel, f. Red Bluff)
  46. Lil'wat Nation (f. Mount Currie)
  47. Little Shuswap Lake
  48. Lower Kootenay
  49. Lower Nicola
  50. Lower Similkameen
  51. Lytton
  52. Malahat First Nation
  53. McLeod Lake
  54. Musqueam
  55. Nadleh Whuten (f. Fraser Lake)
  56. Nak’azdli Whut'en (f. Nak'azdli, f. Nescoslie)
  57. Namgis First Nation (f. NIpkish)
  58. Nanoose First Nation
  59. Nazko First Nation (f. Nazko)
  60. Nicomen
  61. Nisga’a Village of Gingolx (f. Kincolith)
  62. Nooaitch
  63. Nuxalk Nation (f. Bella Coola)
  64. Okanagan
  65. Old Massett Village Council
  66. Oregon Jack Creek
  67. Pacheedaht First Nation (f. Pacheenaht)
  68. Penelakut Tribe (f. Penelakut)
  69. Penticton
  70. Peters First Nation (f. Peters)
  71. Saik’uz First Nation (f. Stony Creek)
  72. Saulteau First Nations
  73. Seabird Island
  74. Semiahmoo
  75. Shackan
  76. Shíshálh (f. Sechelt)
  77. Shuswap
  78. Shxw’ow’hamel First Nation (f. Ohamil)
  79. Shxwhá:y Village (f. Skway)
  80. Siska
  81. Skeetchestn
  82. Skidegate
  83. Skin Tyee
  84. Skwah
  85. Splatsin (f. Splatsin First Nation) (f. Spallumcheen) 87. Squamish
  86. Stellat’en First Nation (f. Stellaquo)
  87. Sts'ailes (f. Chehalis)
  88. Stswecem’c Xgat’tem First Nation (f. Canoe Creek) 91. Stz'uminus First Nation (f. Chemainus)
  89. Sumas First Nation
  90. T’it’q’et (f. Lilloet)
  91. Tahltan
  92. Takla Nation (f. Takla Lake First Nation)
  93. Taku River Tlingit
  94.  Tk’emlúps te Secwépemc (f. Kamloops)
  95. Takla Nation (f. Takla Lake First Nation)
  96. Tk’emlúps te Secwépemc (f. Kamloops)
  97. Tla-o-qui-aht First Nations (f. Clayoquot)
  98. Tl’azt’en Nation (f. Stuart-Trembleur Lake)
  99. Tl’esqox (f. Toosey)
  100. Tl'etinqox Government (f. Tl’etinqox-t’in Government Office, f. Anaham)
  101. Tobacco Plains
  102. Tsal'alh (f. Seton Lake)
  103. Tsawwassen First Nation
  104. Tsay Keh Dene (f. Ingenika, Finlay River)
  105. Tseshaht (f. Sheshaht)
  106. Tsideldel (f. Alexis Creek)
  107. Tzeachten
  108. Ulkatchot'en (f. Ulkatcho)
  109. Upper Nicola
  110. Westbank First Nation
  111. Wuikinuxv Nation (f. Oweekeno/ Wuikinuxv Nation)
  112. Xat’sull First Nation (f. Soda Creek)
  113. Xaxli’p (f. Fountain)
  114. Xeni Gwet’in First Nations Government (f. Nemaiah Valley)
  115. Yekooche First Nation (f. Yekooche)
  116. Yunesit'in Government (f. Stone)

First Nations in BC impacted by localized flooding:

  1. Bonaparte
  2. Canim Lake
  3. Esk’etemc (f.Esketemc) (f. Alkali Lake)
  4. Fort Nelson
  5. Nazko First Nation (f. Nazko)
  6. Leq'a:mel
  7. Little Shuswap Lake
  8. Lower Similkameen
  9. Okanagan
  10. Skeetchest’n
  11. Takla
  12. Tl'esqox (F. Toosey)
  13. Tl'etinqox Government (f. Tl’etinqox-t’in Government Office, f. Anaham)
  14. Upper Nicola
  15. West Moberly
  16. Williams Lake
  17. Xat'súll First Nation (f.Soda Creek)