Band and Community Closure List

Posted: Aug 10, 2020

Topic: News

Source: Indigenous Services Canada

Disclaimer: The information below is based on reporting to ISC and information posted publicly and may not be complete or up to date. The latest updates are bolded.

Updated: August 10, 2020 

Community Closures (Limited Access)

  1. ?Esdilagh First Nation (f. Alexandria)
  2. Ahousaht
  3. Boothroyd
  4. Chawathil First Nation 
  5. Cheam
  6. Cheslatta Carrier Nation
  7. Coldwater
  8. Ditidaht (f. Nitinaht)
  9. Doig River First Nation (f. Doig River)
  10. Dzawada'enuxw First Nation (f. Tsawataineuk)
  11. Ehattesaht
    • Road checkpoint? Yes
    • For more information: Darlene Smith, 250-761-4155 or admin@ehatis.ca
  12. Esk'etemc (f.Esketemc) (f. Alkali Lake)
  13. Esquimalt
  14. Fort Nelson First Nation
  15. Gitanmaax (f. Hazelton)
  16. Gitanyow (f. Kitwancool)
  17. Gitga'at First Nation (f. Hartley Bay)
  18. Gitsegukla (f. Kitsegukla)
  19. Gitwangak (f. Kitwanga)
  20. Gitxaala Nation (f. Kitkatla)
  21. Glen Vowell
  22. Gwa’Sala-Nakwaxda’xw
  23. Hagwilget Village (f. Tsitsk)
  24. Haisla Nation (f.Kitamaat)
  25. Heiltsuk (f. Bella Bella)
  26. Hesquiaht
  27. Homalco
  28. Huu-ay-aht First Nations (f. Ohiaht, f. Ohiet)
  29. Iskut
  30. "Ka:'yu:'k't'h'/Che:k:tles7et'h' First Nations (f. Kyuquot)"
  31. Katzie
  32. Kispiox (f. Kispaiox)
  33. Kitasoo
  34. Kitselas
  35. Kitsumkalum
  36. Kwadacha (f. Fort Ware)
  37. Kwakiutl First Nation (f. Kwawkewlth)
  38. Kwantlen First Nation (f. Langley)
  39. Kwikwetlem First Nation (f. Coquitlam)
  40. Lake Babine Nation
  41. Leq’ a: mel First Nation (f. Lakahahmen)
  42. Lheidli T’enneh (f. Fort George)
  43. Matsqui
  44. McLeod Lake
  45. Metlakatla First Nation (f. Metlakatla)
  46. Musqueam
  47. N’Quatqua (f. Anderson Lake)
  48. Nak’azdli Whut'en (f. Nak'azdli, f. Nescoslie)
  49. Nanoose First Nation
    • Road checkpoint? Yes
    • For more information: 250-390-3661
  50. Nazko First Nation (f. Nazko)
  51. Nicomen
  52. Nisga’a Village of Gingolx (f. Kincolith)
  53. Nisga’a Village of Laxgalt’sap
  54. Nisga’a Village of New Aiyansh (aka Nisga'a Village of Gitlaxt'aamiks, f. Gitlakdamix)
  55. Nooaitch
  56. Nuxalk Nation (f. Bella Coola)
  57. Okanagan
  58. Old Massett
    • Road checkpoint? Yes
    • For more information: (250) 626-7293
  59. Pacheedaht First Nation
  60. Penelakut Tribe (f. Penelakut)
  61. Penticton
  62. Peters First Nation (f. Peters)
  63. Prophet River First Nation
  64. Saulteau First Nations
  65. Scia'new (f. Beecher bay)
  66. Sechelt (aka shíshálh)
  67. Shxw’ow’hamel First Nation (f. Ohamil)
  68. Shxwhá:y Village (f. Skway)
  69. Simpcw First Nation (f. North Thompson)
  70. Siska
  71. Skidegate
  72. Skin Tyee
    • Road checkpoint? No
    • For more information: 250-692-6749 cell, 250-694-3517 ext 4 work, gm@skintyeenation.ca
  73. Skowkale
  74. Skwah
  75. Snuneymuxw First Nation (f. NanaIo)
  76. Sq'éwlets (f. Scowlitz)
  77. Squamish
  78. Squiala First Nation
  79. Sts'ailes (f. Chehalis)
  80. Stz'uminus First Nation (f. Chemainus)
  81. T’it’q’et (f. Lilloet)
  82. Tahltan
  83. Takla Nation (f. Takla Lake First Nation)
  84. Taku River Tlingit
  85. Tk’emlúps te Secwépemc (f. Kamloops)
  86. Tl’azt’en Nation (f. Stuart-Trembleur Lake)
  87. Tla'amin Nation (f.Sliammon)
  88. Tla-o-qui-aht First Nations (f. Clayoquot)
  89. Tlatlasikwala
  90. Tl’esqox (f. Toosey)
  91. Tl'etinqox Government (f. Tl’etinqox-t’in Government Office, f. Anaham)
  92. Tobacco Plains
  93. Toquaht (aka Toquaht Nation)
  94. Ts’kw’aylaxw First Nation (f. Pavilion)
  95. Ts'il Kaz Koh (f. Burns Lake)
  96. Tsartlip
  97. Tsawout First Nation
  98. Tsawwassen First Nation
  99. Tsay Keh Dene (f. Ingenika, Finlay River)
  100. Tseshaht (f. Sheshaht)
  101. Tsleil-Waututh Nation (f. Burrard)
  102. Uchucklesaht (aka Uchucklesaht Tribe)
  103. Ulkatcho (aka Ulkatchot'en)
  104. Union Bar First Nation (f. Union Bar)
  105. Upper Nicola
  106. Wei Wai Kum (f. Campbell River)
  107. Wuikinuxv Nation (f. Oweekeno/ Wuikinuxv Nation)
  108. Xaxli’p (f. Fountain)
  109. Xa’xtsa (f. Douglas)
  110. Xeni Gwet’in First Nations Government (f. Nemaiah Valley)
  111. Yakweakwioose
  112. Yale First Nation
  113. Yekooche First Nation (f. Yekooche)
  114. Yuułuʔiłʔatḥ (f.Ucluelet First Nation)

State of Local Emergency:

  1. ?Akisq’nuk First Nation (f. Columbia Lake)
  2. ?Esdilagh First Nation (f. Alexandria)
  3. Adams Lake
  4. Bonaparte
  5. Boothroyd
  6. Canim Lake
  7. Cheam
  8. Cook’s Ferry
  9. Da’naxda’xw First Nation (f.Tanakteuk)
  10. Doig River First Nation (f. Doig River)
  11. Esk'etemc (f.Esketemc) (f. Alkali Lake)
  12. Gitanyow (f. Kitwancool)
  13. Gitsegukla (f. Kitsegukla)
  14. Gitxaala Nation (f. Kitkatla)
  15. Gwa’Sala-Nakwaxda’xw
  16. Haisla Nation
  17. High Bar
  18. Hupacasath First Nation (f. Opetchesaht)
  19. Huu-ay-aht First Nations (f. Ohiaht, f. Ohiet)
  20. Katzie
  21. Kispiox (f. Kispaiox)
  22. Kitasoo
  23. Kwikwetlem First Nation (f. Coquitlam)
  24. Lil'wat Nation (f. Mount Currie)
  25. Little Shuswap Lake
  26. Malahat First Nation
  27. Matsqui
  28. McLeod Lake
  29. Nadleh Whuten (f. Fraser Lake)
  30. Nak’azdli Whut'en (f. Nak'azdli, f. Nescoslie)
  31. Neskonlith
  32. Nicomen
  33. Nooaitch
  34. Nuxalk Nation (f. Bella Coola)
  35. Old Massett Village Council
  36. Penticton
  37. Peters First Nation (f. Peters)
  38. Semiahmoo
  39. Shackan
  40. Shuswap
  41. Siska
  42. Skeetchestn
  43. Skidegate
  44. Snuneymuxw First Nation (f. NanaIo)
  45. Splatsin (f. Splatsin First Nation) (f. Spallumcheen)
  46. Squamish
  47. Sts'ailes (f. Chehalis)
  48. Stswecem’c Xgat’tem First Nation (f. Canoe Creek)
  49. Stz'uminus First Nation (f. Chemainus)
  50. T’it’q’et (f. Lilloet)
  51. Taku River Tlingit
  52. Tk’emlúps te Secwépemc (f. Kamloops)
  53. Tl'esqox (f. Toosey)
  54. Tl'etinqox Government (f. Tl’etinqox-t’in Government Office, f. Anaham) 49. Toquaht Nation (f. Toquaht)
  55. Tsartlip
  56. Tseshaht (f. Sheshaht)
  57. Tsideldel (f. Alexis Creek)
  58. Ts’kw’aylaxw First Nation (f. Pavilion)
  59. Ulkatchot'en (f. Ulkatcho)
  60. Upper Nicola
  61. Whispering Pines/Clinton
  62. Williams Lake
  63. Witset (f. Moricetown)
  64. Xat'súll First Nation (f.Soda Creek)
  65. Xeni Gwet’in First Nations Government (f. Nemaiah Valley)
  66. Yunesit'in Government (f. Stone)

Band Office Closures:

  1. ?Akisq’nuk First Nation (f. Columbia Lake)
  2. ?aq'am (f. St. Mary's)
  3. ?Esdilagh First Nation (f. Alexandria)
  4. Adams Lake
  5. Ahousaht
  6. Ashcroft
  7. Binche Whut'en
  8. Blueberry River First Nations
  9. Bonaparte
  10. Cayoose Creek
  11. Chawathil (f. Hope)
  12. Cheam
  13. Cheslatta Carrier Nation
  14. Coldwater
  15. Cook’s Ferry
  16. Cowichan Tribes (f. Cowichan)
  17. Ditidaht (f. Nitinaht)
  18. Dzawada'enuxw First Nation (f. Tsawataineuk)
  19. Esk'etemc (f.Esketemc) (f. Alkali Lake)
  20. Esquimalt
  21. Fort Nelson First Nation
  22. Gitanmaax (f. Hazelton)
  23. Gitanyow (f. Kitwancool)
  24. Gitga'at First Nation (f. Hartley Bay)
  25. Gitsegukla (f. Kitsegukla)
  26. Gitwangak (f. Kitwanga)
  27. Glen Vowell
  28. Gwa’Sala-Nakwaxda’xw
  29. Gwawaenuk Tribe (f. Kwa-wa-aineuk, Kwawwawaineuk)
  30. Hagwilget Village (f. Tsitsk)
  31. Haisla Nation (f.Kitamaat)
  32. Halalt
  33. Heiltsuk (f. Bella Bella)
  34. Hesquiaht
  35. High Bar
  36. Homalco
  37. Hupacasath First Nation (f. Opetchesaht)
  38. Huu-ay-aht First Nations (f. Ohiaht, f. Ohiet)
  39.  Iskut
  40. K’ómoks First Nation (f.Comox)
  41. Katzie
  42. Kispiox (f. Kispaiox)
  43. Kitasoo
  44. Kitselas
  45. Kitsumkalum
  46. Klahoose First Nation
  47. Kwadacha (f. Fort Ware)
  48. Kwakiutl (f. Kwawkewlth)
  49. Kwantlen First Nation (f. Langley)
  50. Kwikwetlem First Nation (f. Coquitlam)
  51. Lake Babine Nation
  52. Leq’ a: mel First Nation (f. Lakahahmen)
  53. Lheidli T’enneh (f. Fort George)
  54. Lhoosk'uz Dene Nation (f. Kluskus)
  55. Lhtako Dene Nation (f. Quesnel, f. Red Bluff)
  56. Lil'wat Nation (f. Mount Currie)
  57. Lower Kootenay
  58. Lower Nicola
  59. Lower Similkameen
  60. Lyackson
  61. Lytton
  62. Malahat First Nation
  63. Mamalilikulla First Nation (f. Mamalilikulla-Qwe’Qwa’Sot’Em)
  64. McLeod Lake
  65. Metlakatla First Nation (f. Metlakatla)
  66. Mowachaht/ Muchalaht
  67. N’Quatqua (f. Anderson Lake)
  68. Nadleh Whuten (f. Fraser Lake)
  69. Nak’azdli Whut'en (f. Nak'azdli, f. Nescoslie)
  70. Nanoose First Nation
  71. Nazko First Nation (f. Nazko)
  72. Neskonlith
  73. Nicomen
  74. Nisga’a Village of Gingolx (f. Kincolith)
  75. Nisga'a Village of Gitlaxt'aamiks (f. Nisga’a Village of New Aiyansh f. Gitlakdamix)
  76. Nisga’a Village of Gitwinksihlkw (f. Canyon City)
  77. Nisga’a Village of Laxgalt’sap
  78. Nooaitch
  79. Nuchatlaht
  80. Nuxalk Nation (f. Bella Coola)
  81. Okanagan
  82. Old Massett Village Council
  83. Pacheedaht First Nation (f. Pacheenaht)
  84. Pauquachin
  85. Penelakut Tribe (f. Penelakut)
  86. Penticton
  87. Peters First Nation (f. Peters)
  88. Prophet River First Nation
  89. Qualicum First Nation
  90. Quatsino
  91. Saik’uz First Nation (f. Stony Creek)
  92. Samahquam
  93. Scia'new (f. Beecher Bay)
  94. Seabird Island
  95. Shackan
  96. Shíshálh (f. Sechelt)
  97. Shuswap
  98. Shxw’ow’hamel First Nation (f. Ohamil)
  99. Shxwhá:y Village (f. Skway)
  100. Simpcw First Nation (f. North Thompson)
  101. Siska
  102. Skatin Nations (f. Skookumchuck)
  103. Skeetchestn
  104. Skidegate
  105. Skin Tyee
  106. Skowkale
  107. Skuppah
  108. Snuneymuxw First Nation (f. NanaIo)
  109. Songhees Nation (f. Songhees First Nation, f. Songhees)
  110. Soowahlie
  111. Splatsin
  112. Sq'éwlets (f. Scowlitz)
  113. Squamish
  114. Stellat’en First Nation (f. Stellaquo)
  115. Sts'ailes (f. Chehalis)
  116. Stz'uminus First Nation (f. Chemainus)
  117. Sumas First Nation
  118. T’it’q’et (f. Lilloet)
  119. Tahltan
  120. Takla Nation (f. Takla Lake First Nation)
  121. Tk’emlúps te Secwépemc (f. Kamloops)
  122. Tla'amin Nation (f.Sliammon)
  123. Tl'etinqox Government (f. Tl’etinqox-t’in Government Office, f. Anaham)
  124. Toquaht Nation(f. Toquaht)
  125. Ts’kw’aylaxw First Nation (f. Pavilion)
  126. Tsal'alh (f. Seton Lake)
  127. Tsartlip
  128. Tsawout First Nation
  129. Tsawwassen First Nation
  130. Tseshaht (f. Sheshaht)
  131. Tsideldel (f. Alexis Creek)
  132. Tzeachten
  133. Uchucklesaht Tribe (f. Uchucklesaht)
  134. Ulkatchot'en (f. Ulkatcho)
  135. Upper Nicola
  136. Upper Similkameen
  137. Wet’suwet’en First Nation (f. Broman Lake)
  138. Wuikinuxv Nation (f. Oweekeno/ Wuikinuxv Nation)
  139. Xat'súll First Nation (f.Soda Creek)
  140. Xaxli’p (f. Fountain)
  141. Xeni Gwet’in First Nations Government (f. Nemaiah Valley)
  142. Yakweakwioose
  143. Yunesit'in Government (f. Stone)
  144. Yuułuʔiłʔatḥ (f. Ucluelet First Nation)

EOC (Emergency Operations Center) activated:

  1. ?Akisq’nuk First Nation (f. Columbia Lake)
  2. ?aq'am (f. St. Mary's)
  3. ?Esdilagh First Nation (f. Alexandria)
  4. Adams Lake
  5. Aitchelitz
  6. Blueberry River First Nations
  7. Bonaparte
  8. Bridge River
  9. Canim Lake
  10. Cayoose Creek
  11. Chawathil (f. Hope)
  12. Cheam
  13. Cheslatta Carrier Nation
  14. Coldwater
  15. Cook’s Ferry
  16. Doig River First Nation (f. Doig River)
  17. Esk'etemc (f.Esketemc) (f. Alkali Lake)
  18. Esquimalt
  19. Fort Nelson First Nation
  20. Gitanyow (f. Kitwancool)
  21. Gitsegukla (f. Kitsegukla)
  22. Gitwangak (f. Kitwanga)
  23. Glen Vowell
  24. Hagwilget Village (f. Tsitsk)
  25. Haisla Nation (f.Kitamaat)
  26. Heiltsuk (f. Bella Bella)
  27. Hesquiaht
  28. Homalco
  29. Hupacasath First Nation (f. Opetchesaht)
  30. Kanaka Bar
  31. Katzie
  32. Kispiox (f. Kispaiox)
  33. Kitasoo
  34. Kitselas
  35. Kitsumkalum
  36. Klahoose First Nation
  37. Kwadacha (f. Fort Ware)
  38. Kwantlen First Nation (f. Langley)
  39. Kwikwetlem First Nation (f. Coquitlam)
  40. Lake Babine Nation
  41. Lax Kw'alaams
  42. Leq’ a: mel First Nation (f. Lakahahmen)
  43. Lheidli T’enneh (f. Fort George)
  44. Lhoosk'uz Dene Nation (f. Kluskus)
  45. Lhtako Dene Nation (f. Quesnel, f. Red Bluff)
  46. Lil'wat Nation (f. Mount Currie)
  47. Little Shuswap Lake
  48. Lower Kootenay
  49. Lower Nicola
  50. Lower Similkameen
  51. Lytton
  52. Malahat First Nation
  53. McLeod Lake
  54. Musqueam
  55. Nadleh Whuten (f. Fraser Lake)
  56. Nak’azdli Whut'en (f. Nak'azdli, f. Nescoslie)
  57. Namgis First Nation (f. NIpkish)
  58. Nanoose First Nation
  59. Nazko First Nation (f. Nazko)
  60. Neskonlith
  61. Nicomen
  62. Nisga’a Village of Gingolx (f. Kincolith)
  63. Nooaitch
  64. Nuxalk Nation (f. Bella Coola)
  65. Okanagan
  66. Old Massett Village Council
  67. Oregon Jack Creek
  68. Pacheedaht First Nation (f. Pacheenaht)
  69. Penelakut Tribe (f. Penelakut)
  70. Penticton
  71. Peters First Nation (f. Peters)
  72. Saik’uz First Nation (f. Stony Creek)
  73. Saulteau First Nations
  74. Seabird Island
  75. Semiahmoo
  76. Shackan
  77. Shíshálh (f. Sechelt)
  78. Shuswap
  79. Shxw’ow’hamel First Nation (f. Ohamil)
  80. Shxwhá:y Village (f. Skway)
  81. Siska
  82. Skeetchestn
  83. Skidegate
  84. Skin Tyee
  85. Skwah
  86. Splatsin (f. Splatsin First Nation) (f. Spallumcheen) 87. Squamish
  87. Stellat’en First Nation (f. Stellaquo)
  88. Sts'ailes (f. Chehalis)
  89. Stswecem’c Xgat’tem First Nation (f. Canoe Creek) 91. Stz'uminus First Nation (f. Chemainus)
  90. Sumas First Nation
  91. T’it’q’et (f. Lilloet)
  92. Tahltan
  93. Takla Nation (f. Takla Lake First Nation)
  94. Taku River Tlingit
  95.  Tk’emlúps te Secwépemc (f. Kamloops)
  96. Takla Nation (f. Takla Lake First Nation)
  97. Tk’emlúps te Secwépemc (f. Kamloops)
  98. Tla-o-qui-aht First Nations (f. Clayoquot)
  99. Tl’azt’en Nation (f. Stuart-Trembleur Lake)
  100. Tl’esqox (f. Toosey)
  101. Tl'etinqox Government (f. Tl’etinqox-t’in Government Office, f. Anaham)
  102. Tobacco Plains
  103. Tsal'alh (f. Seton Lake)
  104. Tsawwassen First Nation
  105. Tsay Keh Dene (f. Ingenika, Finlay River)
  106. Tseshaht (f. Sheshaht)
  107. Tsideldel (f. Alexis Creek)
  108. Tzeachten
  109. Ulkatchot'en (f. Ulkatcho)
  110. Upper Nicola
  111. Westbank First Nation
  112. Wuikinuxv Nation (f. Oweekeno/ Wuikinuxv Nation)
  113. Xat’sull First Nation (f. Soda Creek)
  114. Xaxli’p (f. Fountain)
  115. Xeni Gwet’in First Nations Government (f. Nemaiah Valley)
  116. Yekooche First Nation (f. Yekooche)
  117. Yunesit'in Government (f. Stone)

First Nations in BC impacted by localized flooding:

  1. Bonaparte
  2. Canim Lake
  3. Esk’etemc (f.Esketemc) (f. Alkali Lake)
  4. Nazko First Nation (f. Nazko)
  5. Okanagan
  6. Osoyoos
  7. Penticton
  8. Skeetchest’n
  9. Tl'esqox (F. Toosey)
  10. Tl'etinqox Government (f. Tl’etinqox-t’in Government Office, f. Anaham)
  11. Ulkatchot'en (f. Ulkatcho)
  12. Upper Nicola
  13. West Moberly
  14. Williams Lake
  15. Xat'súll First Nation (f.Soda Creek)